Privacy Policy

This policy is correct as of December 2018.

Thank you for using our products (“Services”). By agreeing to use our services, you agree to our policies. Please see below the Privacy Policy for Selkie Patterns Ltd (“we”, “us”) that apply to our customers (“you”, “the customer”). This policy, together with our Cookie Policy, outlines how we collect, manage and store your personal data.

This website is not suitable for children under 18. If you are under the age of 18 and you wish to purchase through our website, please do so with the permission or supervision of an adult.

This Privacy Policy covers our website, selkiepatterns.co.uk, and channels only. We may use third parties for some of our services, and their Privacy Policies apply in those instances. We will clearly outline below where we use third-party providers.

The data controller for keeping your information secure is Selkie Patterns Ltd. Should you have any concerns or questions, please get in touch on hello@selkiepatterns.co.uk

How We Use Your Information

Identifiers:
First name, last name, username, title, date of birth, gender.
This is collected and used when you make an account with us, shop with us online or at an event, sign up to our mailing list. Your date of birth is used to prevent fraud and your gender is only ever applicable where we would like to direct you to the right products for you.
This will be processed by us and any staff where applicable, as well as MailChimp and GoogleAnalytics. Your name will be processed by Royal Mail or any other delivery company.

Contact:
Billing address, postal address, email address, telephone numbers.
This is collected and used when you make a purchase from our website or at an event. We would use this to get in touch with you if necessary, to track an order, to send you an order confirmation and to deliver your order.
This will be processed by us and any staff where applicable, as well as Royal Mail or any other delivery company. Your email address will be processed by MailChimp if you sign up to our mailing list.

Technical:
Your IP address, type of browser, length of browsing session, time zone, location.
This is collected any time you use our online platforms and by analysing it, we can measure the efficiency of a campaign, when customers are most likely to log on, what day of the week is our bestselling day, where our customers are from, etc.
This will be processed by GoogleAnalytics.

Financial:
Your card details (these are not stored) and transaction history.
Your bank account and payment card details are collected when you make a payment with us online or at an event. We use these to process payments and facilitate refunds or exchanges, and in case of fraud. We don’t store your card details.
This is processed by us, iZettle (events), WooCommerce (website) and PayPal and Stripe (website).

Contact History:
Your contact history with us.
If you get in touch with us regarding a complaint or an issue, we will use that information to try and improve our products or services. This is so we as a company can improve and so that we can deliver customer service. If we hire staff to help us with this, the information would be use to help them understand our customer base and what we’re working on.
This is processed by us and any staff where applicable.

Purchase History:
What you have bought or not bought from us (put in Basket but not purchased).
This is collected whenever you click Add To Basket on our website, or purchase via our website or at an event. We use this information to see what items are popular and to analyse conversion rates and traffic on our website.
This is processed by us and any staff where applicable, as well as WooCommerce.

Competitions and Promotions:
We will use the details you have provided us with during a competition or promotion to make sure we can run the competition and so that you can win!
This is processed by us and any staff where applicable.

Purpose

Selkie Patterns Ltd uses cookies to:

  • Make sure our website functions as an e-commerce store
  • Analyse who is shopping with us and how they are shopping with us
  • Make sure your website experience is smooth, enjoyable and personalised

Sharing Your Information

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. Your security is our concern.

Some of your personal data is shared with third-party providers, as we cannot operate our services without them:

  1. Companies that make sure your delivery gets to you, such as Royal Mail, other delivery companies, and payment service providers.
  2. Approved professionals/companies that work with us to deliver marketing, advertisement or that host our website.
  3. If needed, companies that deal with law enforcement and tackling fraud.

Any information we pass on will be in aggregated and anonymous form so as not to identify you. This means that we could pass on the percentage of female customers that we have (aggregated information means information that is clustered into groups) but not who those female customers are.

Marketing & Mailing Lists

If you sign up to our mailing list via our website or at an event or workshop, your e-mail address and name will be added to Mailchimp’s database. How we see your name displayed depends on what you filled in on the sign up form. We use the list and have access to it so that we can send you our newsletter. The sign-up process is GDPR-compliant: you as the customer have to actively sign up and we will never sign you up automatically. You can easily unsubscribe at the bottom of the mailing list if you no longer want to hear from us.

Currently we don’t send you any other marketing material than the mailing list, and you should not expect to hear from us if you haven’t signed up to our mailing list or have placed an order with us. If you receive unwanted messages, please alert us on hello@selkiepatterns.co.uk

Please find more info on Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Adverts

We do currently not utilise any third-party advertising platforms. When we do, we will amend our policy in this section.

Your information and the EU

The GDPR laws apply to countries within the EU and we will always comply to these regulations. Where we use third-party providers for some of our services, and they are based in the US or elsewhere outside the EU, please see their respective Privacy Policies.
Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
MailChimp’s Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Automaticc’s Privacy Policy (for WordPress and WooCommerce): https://automattic.com/privacy/

Storing your information

We will store your details for as long as you are a customer with us. After three years of inactivity, we will remove your details from our system. If you would like for your details to be removed sooner, all you have to do is contact us.

If we need your details to resolve an issue, to settle a payment, to comply with legal action or prevent fraud, we may decide to hold onto your details after you have closed your account with us, until the matter is solved.

GDPR: Your Rights

Below are your rights related to your personal data, as outlined by the EU’s General Data Protection Law:

  • You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is used (this is what Privacy Policies are created for).
  • You have the right to access the information we hold on you on our system.
  • You have the right to ask us to change personal information we hold on you, such as inaccurate spellings of names or incomplete/outdated addresses.
  • You have the right to ask us to remove your personal data from our system.
  • You have the right to take back your consent for marketing materials at any point. Simply Unsubscribe for e-mail newsletters or let us know.
  • You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to either you or another provider.
  • You have the right to complain about us, the data controller, to the the data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Here is a guide on GDPR for further information: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If we need your details to resolve an issue, to settle a payment, to comply with legal action or prevent fraud, we may decide to hold onto your details after you have closed your account with us, until the matter is solved.

Changes

If we change or update our Privacy Policy we will let you know clearly, so that you can review it before continuing as our customer. If you are subscribed to our mailing list, we will let you know via e-mail, and for all other customers we will state it on our website.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy for how we use Cookies.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, if you feel there has been a mistake in how we have handled your personal information, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, we would love to hear from you.

You can email us on hello@selkiepatterns.co.uk

You can write to us at:
Selkie Patterns Ltd
36 Roffo Court
Boyson Road
SE17 2FL
London
The UK

Cookie Notice

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn More

Scroll to Top