Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 2021.

Thank you for using our products (“Services”). By agreeing to use our services, you agree to our policies. Please see below the Privacy Policy for Selkie Patterns Ltd (“we”, “us”) that apply to our customers (“you”, “the customer”). This policy, together with our Cookie Policy, outlines how we collect, manage and store your personal data.

This website is not suitable for children under 18. If you are under the age of 18 and you wish to purchase through our website, please do so with the permission or supervision of an adult.

This Privacy Policy covers our website, selkiepatterns.co.uk, The Table Membership, and channels only. We may use third parties for some of our services, and their Privacy Policies apply in those instances. We will clearly outline below where we use third-party providers.

The data controller for keeping your information secure is Selkie Patterns Ltd. Should you have any concerns or questions, please get in touch on hello@selkiepatterns.co.uk

How We Use Your Information

Identifiers:
First name, last name, username, title, date of birth, gender.
This is collected and used when you make an account with us, shop with us online or at an event, sign up to our mailing list or sign up to become a member of The Table membership platform. Your date of birth is used to prevent fraud and your gender is only ever applicable where we would like to direct you to the right products for you.
This will be processed by us and any staff where applicable, as well as MailChimp and GoogleAnalytics. Your name will be processed by Royal Mail or any other delivery company.

The Table Membership Identifiers: 

When you sign up to be a member of The Table membership, we can see the following information about you: chosen username, name, email address, and the date that you signed up to become a member. The joining procedure adds you to a members’ only mailing list via MailChimp, but not automatically: you will need to consent to this via email which means you can also choose not to be on the mailing list. This would be the same if you sign up to the waiting list.

The forum is hosted on Facebook. The reason is that our website is currently unable to host this internally. 

For privacy policies relating to the software we use to run the membership, please check: 

Membership website software: https://www.wishlist.com/privacy                                

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Contact:
Billing address, postal address, email address, telephone numbers.
This is collected and used when you make a purchase from our website or at an event, or become a member of The Table Membership. We would use this to get in touch with you if necessary, to track an order, to send you an order confirmation and to deliver your order. When you sign up to become a member of The Table, you will receive a Mailchimp confirmation to be added to The Table mailing list. You have to actively opt in to be added to the list. 
This will be processed by us and any staff where applicable, as well as Royal Mail or any other delivery company. Your email address will be processed by MailChimp if you sign up to our mailing list, are on the waiting list for The Table membership, or have agreed to be on The Table membership mailing list. 

Technical:
Your IP address, type of browser, length of browsing session, time zone, location.
This is collected any time you use our online platforms and by analysing it, we can measure the efficiency of a campaign, when customers are most likely to log on, what day of the week is our bestselling day, where our customers are from, etc.
This will be processed by GoogleAnalytics.

Financial:
Your card details (these are not stored) and transaction history.
Your bank account and payment card details are collected when you make a payment with us online or at an event. We use these to process payments and facilitate refunds or exchanges, and in case of fraud. We don’t store your card details and they are not visible to us at any point. The same goes for The Table membership: your membership is processed via PayPal or Stripe and these payment providers handle your payment details; not us. 
Payments are handled via us on our website, iZettle (events), WooCommerce (website) and PayPal and Stripe (e-commerce website and membership platform).

Contact History:
Your contact history with us.
If you get in touch with us regarding a complaint or an issue, we may use that information to try and improve our products or services. This is so we as a company can improve and so that we can deliver customer service. If we hire staff to help us with this, the information would be used to help them understand our customer base and what we’re working on.
This is processed by us and any staff where applicable. Your contact history would be stored on our email provider, which is Gmail. 

Purchase History:
What you have bought or not bought from us (put in Basket but not purchased).
This is collected whenever you click Add To Basket on our website, or purchase via our website or at an event. We use this information to see what items are popular and to analyse conversion rates and traffic on our website.
This is processed by us and any staff where applicable, as well as WooCommerce.

Competitions and Promotions:
We will use the details you have provided us with during a competition or promotion to make sure we can run the competition and so that you can win!
This is processed by us and any staff where applicable.

Purpose

Selkie Patterns Ltd uses cookies to:

  • Make sure our website functions as an e-commerce store and a membership platform
  • Analyse who is shopping with us and how they are shopping with us
  • Make sure your website experience is smooth, enjoyable and personalised

Sharing Your Information

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. Your security is our concern.

Some of your personal data is shared with third-party providers, as we cannot operate our services without them:

  1. Companies that make sure your delivery gets to you, such as Royal Mail, other delivery companies, and payment service providers.
  2. Approved professionals/companies that work with us to deliver marketing, advertisement or that host our website.
  3. If needed, companies that deal with law enforcement and tackling fraud.

Your financial details are only ever handled by payment providers. 

Any information we pass on will be in aggregated and anonymous form so as not to identify you. This means that we could pass on the percentage of female customers that we have (aggregated information means information that is clustered into groups) but not who those female customers are.

Marketing & Mailing Lists

If you sign up to our mailing list, via our website or at an event or workshop, your e-mail address and name will be added to Mailchimp’s database. When you sign up to be a member of The Table, you will receive an email confirmation from MailChimp where you can join the mailing list for The Table specifically. How we see your name displayed depends on what you filled in on the sign up form. We use the list and have access to it so that we can send you our weekly newsletter. The sign-up process is GDPR-compliant: you as the customer have to actively sign up and we will never sign you up automatically. You can easily unsubscribe at the bottom of the mailing list if you no longer want to hear from us.

Currently we don’t send you any other marketing material than the weekly newsletter, or a notification for a new product release, so you should not expect to hear from us if you haven’t signed up to our mailing list or have placed an order with us. If you receive unwanted messages, please alert us on hello@selkiepatterns.co.uk

Please find more info on Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Adverts

We occasionally place paid-for adverts, but these never contain any customers’ personal data and we don’t hand over any data to run these ads. If an individual engages with an ad on a digital platform, such as social media or a website, this behaviour can be analysed by us via GoogleAnalytics, for example to see how effective our ad was. 

Your information and the EU

The GDPR laws apply to countries within the EU and we will always comply to these regulations. Where we use third-party providers for some of our services, and they are based in the US or elsewhere outside the EU, please see their respective Privacy Policies. 


Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
MailChimp’s Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Automaticc’s Privacy Policy (for WordPress and WooCommerce): https://automattic.com/privacy/

Representation for data subjects in the EU to comply with article 13 and 14 of GDPR regulations
We value your privacy and your rights as a data subject and have therefore appointed Prighter as our privacy representative and your point of contact.
Prighter gives you an easy way to exercise your privacy-related rights (e.g. requests to access or erase personal data). If you want to contact us via our representative Prighter or make use of your data subject rights, please visit: https://prighter.com/q/19807658760

Storing your information

We will store your details for as long as you are a customer with us. After three years of inactivity, we will remove your details from our system. If you would like for your details to be removed sooner, all you have to do is contact us.

If you are a member with The Table, we will have your name and email address for as long as you are a member. It will be removed if you cancel your membership. The software we use for this is Wishlist. 

If we need your details to resolve an issue, to settle a payment, to comply with legal action or prevent fraud, we may decide to hold onto your details after you have closed your account with us, until the matter is solved.

GDPR: Your Rights

Below are your rights related to your personal data, as outlined by the EU’s General Data Protection Law:

  • You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is used (this is what Privacy Policies are created for).
  • You have the right to access the information we hold on you on our system.
  • You have the right to ask us to change personal information we hold on you, such as inaccurate spellings of names or incomplete/outdated addresses.
  • You have the right to ask us to remove your personal data from our system.
  • You have the right to take back your consent for marketing materials at any point. Simply Unsubscribe for e-mail newsletters or let us know.
  • You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to either you or another provider.
  • You have the right to complain about us, the data controller, to the the data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Here is a guide on GDPR for further information: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If we need your details to resolve an issue, to settle a payment, to comply with legal action or prevent fraud, we may decide to hold onto your details after you have closed your account with us, until the matter is solved.

Please see “Your Information and the EU” for data protection for our EU-based customers. 

Changes

If we change or update our Privacy Policy we will let you know clearly, so that you can review it before continuing as our customer. If you are subscribed to our mailing list, we will let you know via e-mail, and for all other customers we will state it on our website.

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy for how we use Cookies.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, if you feel there has been a mistake in how we have handled your personal information, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, we would love to hear from you.

You can email us on hello@selkiepatterns.co.uk

If you have questions or queries about the Privacy Policy as pertaining to The Table membership platform, please email us on membership@selkiepatterns.co.uk 

You can write to us at:
Selkie Patterns Ltd
36 Roffo Court
Boyson Road
SE17 2FL
London
The UK

Cookie Notice

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn More

Scroll to Top